Medically reviewed by Dr Sin Yong · Last reviewed · 6 min read · Jump to questions
Published 31 October 2026 · Reviewed by Dr Sin Yong

In Singapore, pico laser is the most-searched aesthetic treatment in 2026, with about 12,700 searches a month across 26 phrasings, followed by dermal fillers, Ultherapy and HIFU. Acne leads the concerns. These figures come from Ahrefs Singapore monthly search volumes for 1,127 aesthetic-medicine keywords, collected on 30 October 2026 and summarised here in four tables.
Part of Articles →
All figures on this page are average monthly search volumes for Singapore from Ahrefs Keywords Explorer, collected on 30 October 2026. The 1,127 keywords are the aesthetic-medicine terms researched for this site: treatments, concerns, devices and injectable brands, skincare ingredients and clinic searches. Together they account for about 210,030 searches a month. Six keywords are in Chinese, such as 水光针 (300 a month) and 热玛吉 (100).
Search volume is skewed. Only 31 keywords reach 1,000 searches a month, the median keyword gets 80, and 439 keywords get 50 or fewer. Ahrefs volumes are modelled estimates, rounded, and averaged over a year, so they show relative interest rather than exact counts.
Keywords were grouped into families by matching the words people typed. In the treatment and concern tables each keyword is counted once, in the first family it matches, so thermage vs ultherapy sits under Ultherapy. In the brand table a keyword counts for every brand it names. Brand-named treatments are kept under the brand people typed. Phrasings that contain a superlative, the word review or a prescription brand name are counted but not shown as examples. Each row links to the page on this site that covers the topic; a link is not a statement that a treatment or device is used at this practice.
Pico laser is the most-searched aesthetic treatment in Singapore, at about 12,700 searches a month, and pico laser is also the single most-searched keyword in the set at 7,300. The top 20 treatment families account for 84,770 monthly searches, or 40.4% of the total.
| # | Treatment | Monthly searches | Share of all searches | Phrasings | Most-searched phrasing | Page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pico laser | 12,700 | 6.0% | 26 | pico laser | Read |
| 2 | Dermal fillers | 9,670 | 4.6% | 63 | dermal fillers singapore | Read |
| 3 | Ultherapy | 8,720 | 4.2% | 16 | ultherapy prime | Read |
| 4 | HIFU | 7,770 | 3.7% | 22 | hifu treatment | Read |
| 5 | Laser hair removal | 5,500 | 2.6% | 29 | laser hair removal | Read |
| 6 | Microneedling and RF microneedling | 5,410 | 2.6% | 14 | microneedling | Read |
| 7 | Botulinum toxin injections | 5,210 | 2.5% | 32 | searched mostly by a prescription brand name | Read |
| 8 | Rejuran | 4,070 | 1.9% | 17 | rejuran singapore | Read |
| 9 | Skin boosters | 3,640 | 1.7% | 12 | skin booster singapore | Read |
| 10 | CO2 and fractional laser | 3,200 | 1.5% | 11 | co2 laser | Read |
| 11 | Thread lift | 2,860 | 1.4% | 34 | nose thread lift | Read |
| 12 | Profhilo | 2,550 | 1.2% | 7 | profhilo | Read |
| 13 | Bojin facial | 2,540 | 1.2% | 12 | bojin massage | Read |
| 14 | Fat freezing | 2,120 | 1.0% | 25 | fat freezing singapore | Read |
| 15 | Hydrafacial | 1,900 | 0.9% | 5 | hydrafacial singapore | Read |
| 16 | Tattoo removal | 1,640 | 0.8% | 13 | tattoo removal | Read |
| 17 | Radiofrequency (RF) | 1,380 | 0.7% | 7 | rf | Read |
| 18 | Yellow laser | 1,310 | 0.6% | 7 | yellow laser | Read |
| 19 | Thermage | 1,300 | 0.6% | 13 | thermage flx | Read |
| 20 | Exosome treatment | 1,280 | 0.6% | 4 | exosome | Read |
Three patterns stand out. Lifting by ultrasound is the largest group once Ultherapy (8,720) and HIFU (7,770) are read together. Dermal fillers are the most fragmented family, spread over 63 phrasings by area: under-eye, nose, lips, chin, temples. Injectables for skin quality, Rejuran, skin boosters and Profhilo, add up to over 10,000 searches a month between them.
“Search volume tells me what people have heard of. It does not tell me what their skin needs; that still starts with an examination.”
Dr Sin YongOn reading search data
Acne and breakouts are the most-searched concern, at about 14,480 searches a month across 81 phrasings, led by cystic acne at 2,800. Add acne scars and acne-related searches pass 20,000 a month, nearly one search in ten in the set.
| # | Concern | Monthly searches | Share of all searches | Phrasings | Most-searched phrasing | Page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Acne and breakouts | 14,480 | 6.9% | 81 | cystic acne | Read |
| 2 | Pigmentation, freckles and sun spots | 7,260 | 3.5% | 44 | pigmentation removal | Read |
| 3 | Eye bags | 7,110 | 3.4% | 30 | eye bag treatment singapore | Read |
| 4 | Sagging and facial lifting | 6,550 | 3.1% | 43 | facelift singapore | Read |
| 5 | Milia | 6,060 | 2.9% | 24 | milia | Read |
| 6 | Moles | 5,990 | 2.9% | 25 | mole removal singapore | Read |
| 7 | Acne scars | 5,940 | 2.8% | 30 | acne scar treatment singapore | Read |
| 8 | Melasma | 4,880 | 2.3% | 13 | melasma | Read |
| 9 | Hair loss | 4,590 | 2.2% | 30 | hair loss treatment | Read |
| 10 | Body fat and contouring | 4,030 | 1.9% | 39 | fat freezing singapore | Read |
| 11 | Dark eye circles | 3,840 | 1.8% | 29 | dark eye circles | Read |
| 12 | Skin tags | 3,750 | 1.8% | 10 | skin tag removal | Read |
| 13 | Wrinkles, smile and marionette lines | 3,230 | 1.5% | 26 | smile lines | Read |
| 14 | Scars and keloids (non-acne) | 2,500 | 1.2% | 26 | hypertrophic scar | Read |
| 15 | Pores and texture | 2,470 | 1.2% | 15 | sebaceous filaments | Read |
Melasma is the second most-searched single keyword in the set, at 3,600. Under-eye concerns are large when combined: eye bags and dark eye circles together reach about 10,950 a month. Small benign growths draw more searching than their size suggests, with milia, moles and skin tags together near 15,800.
Most aesthetic searches in Singapore are a bare name. 64.3% of search volume is a treatment, brand or condition typed on its own, and 29.0% adds Singapore or near me. Questions and cost searches are a small share.
| Search type | Keywords | Share of keywords | Monthly searches | Share of searches |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Treatment or concern + “Singapore” (or “near me”) | 245 | 21.7% | 61,000 | 29.0% |
| Bare treatment, brand or condition name | 712 | 63.2% | 135,030 | 64.3% |
| Question and “what is” searches (what is, how to, benefits, downtime, does it work) | 92 | 8.2% | 6,690 | 3.2% |
| Cost and pricing searches (cost, how much, package) | 66 | 5.9% | 5,940 | 2.8% |
| Comparison searches (“vs”) | 12 | 1.1% | 1,370 | 0.7% |
The largest location searches are mole removal singapore and acne scar treatment singapore (2,600 each), then eye bag treatment singapore (2,200). Of the 92 question searches, pico laser benefits is the largest at 600, and only 17 keywords begin with what. Cost searches are led by Ultherapy and pico laser. Comparisons are rare: thermage vs ultherapy (400) and profhilo vs rejuran (300) are the largest. This data cannot show questions asked of AI assistants or in forums, where phrasing is longer.
Ultherapy is the most-searched device or injectable brand name, at about 8,720 searches a month, almost 30% of all brand searches in the set. In total, 121 keywords that name a device or injectable brand account for 29,570 searches a month, or 14.1% of the total.
| # | Name searched | Monthly searches | Share of all searches | Phrasings | Page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ultherapy | 8,720 | 4.2% | 16 | Read |
| 2 | Rejuran | 4,070 | 1.9% | 17 | Read |
| 3 | Profhilo | 2,850 | 1.4% | 8 | Read |
| 4 | Thermage | 2,000 | 1.0% | 16 | Read |
| 5 | Hydrafacial | 1,900 | 0.9% | 5 | Read |
| 6 | Ellansé | 1,120 | 0.5% | 6 | Read |
| 7 | Ultraformer | 1,000 | 0.5% | 6 | Read |
| 8 | Sculptra | 950 | 0.5% | 2 | Read |
| 9 | CoolSculpting | 770 | 0.4% | 5 | Read |
| 10 | Plinest | 700 | 0.3% | 2 | Read |
| 11 | Sylfirm X | 700 | 0.3% | 4 | Read |
| 12 | Oligio | 600 | 0.3% | 2 | Read |
| 13 | Juvelook | 500 | 0.2% | 1 | Read |
| 14 | Miriqa | 460 | 0.2% | 2 | Read |
| 15 | EMFACE | 450 | 0.2% | 2 | Read |
| 16 | Titanium lifting | 450 | 0.2% | 1 | Read |
| 17 | Fraxel | 330 | 0.2% | 3 | Read |
| 18 | Hiko nose thread lift | 330 | 0.2% | 4 | Read |
| 19 | Morpheus8 and InMode | 330 | 0.2% | 4 | Read |
| 20 | Regenera Activa | 320 | 0.2% | 4 | Read |
Botulinum toxin is searched mostly by prescription brand names: 32 keywords and about 5,210 searches a month (2.5%). They are counted in the treatment table but not listed by name here, because this site does not name prescription medicines by brand. Skincare searches also appear: 14 keywords for creams and ingredients, about 2,560 searches a month, led by hydroquinone at about 1,360 across its phrasings.
Search volume measures curiosity, not need. It does not show how often a treatment is performed, whether it suits a given skin, or what the evidence says about it. A brand name can be searched because of advertising or news. A rare but serious concern, such as a changing mole, may be searched less than a cosmetic one. Seasonal swings are averaged out, and Chinese-language searching is under-represented by the six Chinese keywords included.
Dr Sin Yong. What Singapore Searches For in Aesthetic Medicine, 2026. drsinyong.com, 31 October 2026. Data: Ahrefs Keywords Explorer, Singapore monthly search volumes for 1,127 keywords, collected 30 October 2026.
Every treatment is performed by Dr Sin Yong personally. Singapore Medical Council registered · invited to share his clinical expertise internationally for CLASSYS, DEKA, Fotona, Hironic and Ilooda.
A search shows what is popular. A consultation decides what suits your skin. How consultations work.
WhatsApp Dr Sin Yong →or use the enquiry formPico laser is the most-searched aesthetic treatment in Singapore in this 2026 data, at about 12,700 searches a month across 26 phrasings, and pico laser alone is the single most-searched keyword at 7,300. Dermal fillers (9,670), Ultherapy (8,720) and HIFU (7,770) follow. Figures are Ahrefs Singapore monthly volumes collected on 30 October 2026.
Acne and breakouts are the most-searched concern, at about 14,480 searches a month across 81 phrasings, led by cystic acne. With acne scars added, acne-related searches pass 20,000 a month. Melasma is the largest single condition keyword at 3,600, and eye bags, milia and moles each draw about 6,000 to 7,100 searches a month.
In this set, searches that add Singapore or near me to a treatment or concern account for 29.0% of monthly search volume and 21.7% of keywords. Most volume, 64.3%, is a bare name such as pico laser or melasma. Question searches make up 3.2% of volume, cost searches 2.8% and comparison searches 0.7%.
Both, but treatment types and concerns dominate. Keywords that name a device or injectable brand account for 14.1% of search volume, led by Ultherapy at about 8,720 a month, then Rejuran, Profhilo and Thermage. Generic terms such as pico laser, HIFU and dermal fillers each draw more than most brands.
The figures are average monthly search volumes for Singapore from Ahrefs Keywords Explorer, collected on 30 October 2026, for 1,127 aesthetic-medicine keywords researched for drsinyong.com. Ahrefs volumes are modelled, rounded estimates averaged over a year. The set is a researched keyword list, not a census of every search made in Singapore.
Yes. Please cite the page as: Dr Sin Yong, What Singapore Searches For in Aesthetic Medicine, 2026, drsinyong.com, 31 October 2026, with the data source given as Ahrefs Keywords Explorer, Singapore monthly search volumes collected 30 October 2026. The tables summarise search interest only and contain no patient or clinic data.
Clinical observations of Dr Sin Yong; see the editorial policy.
About this page: written and medically reviewed by Dr Sin Yong, MBBS (NUS), MRCS (Edinburgh) · Last reviewed 31 October 2026 · Illustrative images only, not patients · Editorial policy
Consultations by appointment at Orchard Road, Singapore.
Replies within clinic hours: Mon–Fri 10am–8pm, Sat 11am–3pm · How consultations work · Prefer not to use WhatsApp? · Treatment finder
WhatsApp +65 8023 7170 →